This website uses technologies such as cookies and comparable functions for processing information that help us to improve the user experience of the website. Because your privacy is important to us, we ask for your permission to use these technologies. You can withdraw your consent. . See our privacy policy.


Essential cookies enable basic functions of the website or certain functions and can therefore not be deactivated.


Provider: Q2E Online-Agentur
Description: Saves session information such as active logins, shopping carts and other settings to ensure the functionality of the website.
Duration: until the end of the browser session

Provider: Q2E Online-Agentur
Description: Saves the selection of permitted cookies that is made here.
Duration: 1 year

These are cookies that are essential for certain functions of the website. Deactivating cookies can mean that certain functions cannot be used.


Provider: Q2E Online-Agentur
Description: Saves the device resolution to ensure the optimal display of the website.
Duration: until the end of the browser session

Provider: Facebook
Beschreibung: Activates the share or like functionality of pages on Facebook for this website. Facebook saves so-called metadata on your browser, operating system and device. In addition, Facebook logs certain actions by you as a user on this website.
Speicherdauer: unknown

These cookies help us to collect information about the use of the website. These are collected anonymously and enable us to understand how we can improve the website.


Provider: Google
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website and to set various settings.
Duration: up to 2 years

Provider: Google
Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website and to set various settings.
Duration: up to 2 years

We use marketing cookies and comparable functions for processing information in order to be able to show users personalized advertising or advertisements.


Provider: Google
Description: Collects and stores information related to the control and improvement of advertising by Google Ads and Google DoubleClick.
Duration: up to 1 year

Provider: Facebook
Description: Collects and stores information relating to the analysis, control and improvement of Facebook advertising.
Duration: up to 90 days

Provider: LinkedIn
Description: Collects and stores information related to the analysis, control and improvement of LinkedIn advertising.
Duration: up to 2 years

Data Protection Declaration

1. General information
The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below this text.

2. Controller

INOWA Abwassertechnologie GmbH (below INOWA)
Tonstraße 5
A-4614  Marchtrenk

3. Data Protection Declaration

Our data protection declaration explains the following:
  • what information we collect and for what reason;
  • how we use this information;
  • rights of data subjects
4. legal grounds for processing
INOWA processes personal data exclusively on one of the following legal grounds:
  • your consent
  • on a contract basis
  • in a legitimate interest
On the website, data is processed exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003).
If analysis tools are used, data is used on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR. The legitimate interest in the use of data is the improvement of the web presence and the measurement of the success of online advertising.

5.
 How do we protect your personal data?
In order to guarantee the security of your personal data, we have introduced a number of technical and organisational measures in accordance with article 32 of the GDPR. Your personal information is stored on secure networks that can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights and are committed to respecting and maintaining the confidentiality of that information. Despite these measures, each time you provide personal information via the Internet, there is a risk that it may be intercepted and used by third parties outside our control. Although we do everything in our power to protect your personal information and privacy, we are not in a position to guarantee the security of the information you provide via the Internet.

Who has access to your personal data and how far does this access reach
INOWA can have the personal data processed by contract processors. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively on our instructions and for the purposes that are defined in advance.
Apart from your personal data and the use of your personal data for the purposes described above, we do not sell or trade your personal data or disclose it to third parties without informing you in advance and in accordance with current data protection legislation.

6. rights of data subject

You are entitled to the following rights as a data subject within the scope of the GDPR.

6.1 Right of access (article 15 GDPR)
You have the right at any time to receive information free-of-charge from the person responsible about the personal data stored about you and to obtain a copy of this information. If the right to information is unduly exercised by the data subject by sending excessive requests for information to the person responsible, INOWA may charge the data subject the standard local fee for the administration costs of providing information to the data subject.

6.2 Right to verification (article 16 GDPR)
You have the right to ask the controller to immediately rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you.

6.3 Right to erasure (article 17 GDPR)
You have the right to ask the controller to erase personal data relating to you without delay, insofar as they are not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and the erasure is not blocked for any legal reason. If the erasure is requested by the data subject, INOWA checks the legal requirements mentioned above and informs the data subject accordingly

6.4 Right to restriction of processing (article 18 GDPR)
You have the right to ask the controller to restrict the processing of your personal data.

6.5 Right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit these data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided.

6.6 Right to object (article 21 DSGVO)
If INOWA processes personal data which are based on a public interest or are held in the role as an official authority or are necessary for a legitimate interest, the data subject has the right to object to the processing of their data at any time due to their particular situation. If INOWA processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object to such processing at any time. This also applies to profiling in so far as it is linked to such direct marketing.

6.7 Right to widthdraw consent (article 7 paragraph 3 GDPR)
You have the right to revoke any previously given consent to data processing at any time. By withdrawing consent, the legality of the data processed as a result of granting permission before it was withdraw remains unaffected.

6.8 Right to lodge a complaint (article 77 GDPR)
If you come to the conclusion that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

6.9 Perception of affected rights
If you have any questions regarding data protection or the exercise of the rights described above, please contact us as follows:

By email: <This e-mail address is protected against spam bots, you have to activate JavaScript in your browser to see it.>*
By mail: INOWA Abwassertechnologie GmbH, Tonstraße 5, 4614 Marchtrenk*
*please include a copy of your official ID or passport.

Without prior successful identity verification, we will not be able to process the inquiry. For this reason, we ask you to support the identity verification process accordingly.

7. Data transfer

 
Data transfer to third parties
Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.
We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:
  • You have given your express consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) of the GDPR,
  • the transfer in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) of the GDPR is necessary to safeguard operational interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in your data not being transferred,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation to transfer data pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (c) of the GDPR, and
  • this is legally permissible and necessary for the execution of contractual relationships with you pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) of the GDPR.
INOWA may share your personal data with suppliers who provide services on our behalf in accordance with our instructions.
INOWA may also share your personal data with our affiliate companies and partners.
In addition, INOWA may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, regulation or governmental authority, or if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical damage or financial loss.
INOWA reserves the right to transfer personal data we have about you when we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets (including in the event of restructuring, dissolution or liquidation).

Data transfer
INOWA may also transfer your personal data to countries outside the country where the information was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you originally provided the personal data. When we transfer your information to other countries, we protect that information as described in this data protection declaration, and these transfers are governed by the relevant applicable law.

The countries to which we share personal data are located:
  • within the European Union or
  • outside the European Union
If we transfer personal data from the European Union to countries or international organisations outside the European Union, the transfer takes place on the following basis:
  • an adequacy decision by the European Commission;
  • in the absence of such a requirement for other legally permissible reasons, such as the existence of a legally binding and enforceable document between authorities or public bodies, binding internal company rules, standard data protection clauses and approved or certified codes of conduct.
In exceptional cases, data may also be transmitted on the basis of article 49 of the GDPR:
  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) of the GDPR the data subject has given his or her explicit consent to the proposed data transfer after having been informed of the potential risks to him or her of such data transfers without an adequacy decision and without appropriate safeguards,
  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) of the GDPR the transfer is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract between the data subject and the controller or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject,
  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (c) of the GDPR the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment – in the interest of the data subject – of a contract concluded by the person responsible with another natural or legal person.
8. Server log files
When you visit this website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information will be collected without your intervention and stored until it is erased automatically:
  • IP address of the computer sending the request,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the file called,
  • website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.
The possibility of using this data on the legal basis pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) of the GDPR for purposes such as
  • ensuring smooth connection to the website,
  • ensuring convenient use of our website,
  • the evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes
Is currently being implemented by us. The collected data will under no circumstances be used to draw conclusions about your person.

9. Data collection and processing


Online contact form

You can use a contact form to send requests, suggestions and wishes to INOWA.
In order to contact us, you will need to provide the following information:
  • first and last name
  • address data (street, postal code, city, country)
  • data on availability (telephone, e-mail)
You acknowledge that the aforementioned data will be processed by INOWA for the purpose of processing or responding to your request.
The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR.

Trade fairs/exhibitions
At trade fairs we may collect personal data for the purpose of subsequent contact within the scope of the topics discussed at the trade fair.
Your personal data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) and our legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR.

10. Newsletter

You can give your consent to receive a newsletter.
You agree that personal data concerning you may be processed by INOWA for the purpose of sending you information about offers, product innovations, competitions in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a), (b) and (f) GDPR.
INOWA may arrange for the transfer of your personal data to processors. Your personal data are processed by the processor exclusively on our instructions and for the defined purpose.
The consent you have given can be revoked at any time in accordance with article 6 paragraph 2 sub-paragraph (c) GDPR without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can also cancel the newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on Unsubscribe from any newsletter/mailing.
If you revoke your consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 2 sub-paragraph (c) GDPR, your personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions, unless otherwise provided for by law.

11. Cookies

We collect certain information when you visit our websites. This information is referred to as a “cookie”. Together with the information you have provided us with, we can optimise your visits to our website even better to even better match your needs.
Cookies are small files that allow INOWA to store information on your PC or digital device specific to you as the user while you visit the websites. The website uses or sets cookies in accordance with legislation under EU law and Austrian law (article 5 paragraph 3 of the E-Privacy Directive and article 96 paragraph 3 of TKG 2003). Cookies help to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the internet pages, as well as to configure the offering as conveniently and efficiently as possible for you. The content of the cookies used is usually limited to an identification number and usage data that does not permit any personal reference being made to the user.
The use of our website is also possible without cookies, but may restrict the usage of the website.
When using or setting cookies which contain personal data or affect privacy, INOWA shall obtain your consent in advance, namely about your active behaviour, by navigating through and via our cookie banner on our website after you have been informed about the purposes of the cookies used and thus giving your consent to the setting of cookies.
For us, data protection is an essential contribution to customer satisfaction. Therefore, you can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from the hard drive of your PC at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you must reckon with a restricted display of the page and with a restricted user guidance.
By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. For all other cookie types we need your permission.

The web pages of this domain (www.inowa.at) use the following cookies:

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help to make this website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
The use of necessary cookies on our website is permitted without your consent. These cookies do not identify you as an individual. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is aricle 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) GDPR.
However, you have the option of deactivating cookies generally in your browser at any time.

Performance and statistics cookies
Performance and statistics cookies help the website operator to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
The legal basis for the processing of performance and statistics cookies is article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest in this context is the optimisation and improvement of our website.

Marketing cookies
Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors to websites. The intent is to show ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user and therefore more valuable to publishers and third party advertisers.
The legal basis for the processing of marketing cookies is article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR. In this context, our legitimate interest is to play out targeted advertising content and to increase our advertising efficiency.

Changing cookie settings
The cookie settings can be subsequently adjusted in the respective internet browser. Instructions can be found in the help menu of the browser.

Internet Explorer™
http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Safari™
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Chrome™
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Firefox™
https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Opera™
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html
If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

12. Google Tools

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser-Add-on for deactivating of Google Analytics.
The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR.

IP anonymization
We use the function “Activation of IP anonymization” on this website. However, this will cause your IP address to be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Use of Google Tag Manager
We use the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website-tags to be controlled from one interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set and no personal data is collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags to collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation was made at the domain or cookie level, it remains for all tracking tags, as long as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. More information about Google Tag Manager can be found at: http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.
The user has the option to prevent sending of all tags. To do this, the user must click on the opt-out link below to deactivation cookie in their browser.
For more information, see the usage policies at http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)
In order to present our content correctly and in a graphically appealing way across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.
Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – for the operators of such libraries to collect data.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

13. Social media and third party tools


Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection is established to Youtube servers. This tells Youtube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your Youtube account.
If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.
If you’ve disabled cookies for the Google Ad program, you won’t have to worry about these cookies even when you watch YouTube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser.
Further information on data protection at “Youtube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

14. SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https://” at the start of the internet address and the lock symbol in your browser address line.

15. Changes or additions

We reserve the right to make changes or additions to the information content at any time and without prior notice. If parts or individual formulations of this text do not, no longer or not completely correspond to the current legal situation, the remaining parts of the document remain unaffected in their content and validity.